Privacy Policy

bob’s your uncle research & planning ltd (bob’s your uncle) is a market research agency registered in London (number 5731309). This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you take part in market research with bob’s your uncle.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect personal information which you voluntarily consent to providing us either directly or through a third party, for example, from our client or from a carefully selected third party supplier such as a market research recruitment company. All information is collected in accordance with the Market Research Society’s Code of Conduct.

How will we use the information you have provided?

We collect and process information about you that you have consented to provide to us, so we can perform our duties to our clients as a market research company.

We may share your personal data with trusted third party suppliers with whom we have contracts to collect, analyse and process data; this will be done under the rules of GDPR. We will only share your personal information with our clients if you have agreed that we may do so. We will share your information with relevant organisations if required to by law.

We will not share your personal information with members of the public, or with anyone for marketing purposes.

How do we ensure your data is held securely?

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, theft or misuse. These precautions include appropriate physical security of our offices, controlled access to our security systems and use of secure, encrypted internet connections.

How long will we retain your data?

If you have been provided with a financial incentive for your time taking part in market research by bob’s your uncle, we are required by law to retain records of all financial transactions for 6 years after which time it will be securely destroyed. Any other personal information will be securely destroyed a reasonable time after the project is completed (usually after 6 to 12 months).

Membership of the bob’s your uncle mailing list (B2B communications only)

bob’s your uncle only sends marketing emails to business contacts and businesses to which we believe there is a legitimate interest in receiving our communications. In most cases we contact people or companies we have done business with before, or that we have been recommended to get in touch with by a mutual contact. All our communications are sent individually, we do not do mass mailings nor have a newsletter.

If you are contacted by bob’s your uncle as a business contact and do not wish to be contacted by us in future, please reply to that message to let us know or contact us using the details below.

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold on you, and ask us to amend it if it is wrong, to stop using it or to remove it from our records. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as outlined below.

If you would like to know more about your rights under data protection law you can find out more at the website of the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) – http://www.ico.org.uk .

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th October 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or wish to raise a complaint.

By email: info@bobsyouruncleresearch.com

By post: Data Protection, bob’s your uncle research & planning ltd, 2 Prowse Place, London NW1 9PH